NYCxDESIGN Award Winners 2017

May 17, 2017

Browse the winners and honorees of Docservis's second annual NYCxDesign Awards presented with ICFF. Project and product winners were announced at MoMA on May 20 in a ceremony hosted by editor in chief Cindy Allen. We launched the NYCxDESIGN Awards to celebrate our beloved city and showcase New York City as the center of design," Allen says. "In our sophomore year, over 700 entries came from 109 design firms and 210 manufacturers with 60 international companies." Read the full event recap here.

Project
Product
Apartment
Winner
Greenwich Village Loft by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Duane Street Pied-a-Terre by
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
Brooklyn Live/Work Loft by
Photography by: Brian Schulman
SoHo Penthouse by
Photography by: John Ellis
Architectural Pop Up
Winner
Restaurant 1683 by
Photography by: Noe DeWitt
Honorees
A Factory As It Might Be by
Photography by: Sam Nixon
Wired MARS by
Photography by: Magda Biernat
Baldwin 199 Mott Pop-Up by
Photography by: Ryan Strong
Boutique Hotel
Winner
Arlo Soho by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
11 Howard by
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
The William Vale by
Photography by: Maxime Bocken
Chain Hotel
Winner
Four Seasons Hotel Downtown by
Photography by: Scott Frances
Honorees
InterContinental New York Barclay Hotel by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge Hotel by
Photography by: Guillaume Gaudet
Corporate Office
Winner
Publicis North America Headquarters by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
280 Park Avenue Headquarters by
Photography by: Raimund Koch
The Boston Consulting Group by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Centerbridge by
Photography by: Peter Aaron
Angelo, Gordon & Co. Offices by
Photography by: Peter Aaron
Creative Office
Winner
Gensler New York Office by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Honorees
Casper Headquarters by
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Saatchi & Saatchi by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Education
Winner
Riverdale Country School Upper Learning Building by
Photography by: James Ewing
Honorees
Pre-Fab Learning Landscape by
Photography by: Naho Kubota
Blue School Middle School by
Photography by: Mikiko Kikuyama
School of Visual Arts, MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Department by
Photography by: Alexander Severin
Exhibition/Installation
Winner
New York at Its Core, Museum of the City of New York by
Photography by: Thomas Loof
Honorees
Transitions: Migration and Travel Exhibition by
Photography by: Maurice Dusault, Dijun Wand
Total Restoration of the 1885 Wrought Iron Sailing Ship Wavertree by
Photography by: Paul Margolis
Graphics & Branding
Winner
Communication R-evolution by
Honorees
BKLYN DESIGNS 2016 Branding and Graphics Campaign by
Photography by: Collis Torrington
Verve Advertising Campaign by
Photography by: Stefano Massei
Greater Good
Winner
Best Friends Animal Society Adoption Center by
Photography by: Ralf Strathmann
Honoree
Staten Island Family Justice Center by
Photography by: Joe Kitchen
High Fashion Retail
Winner
Barneys New York Downtown Flagship by
Photography by: Scott Frances/OTTO
Honorees
Bergdorf Goodman New Main Floor by
Photography by: Thaddeus Rombauer
Thakoon Flagship Store by
Photography by: James Ewing
Low Income Multi-Unit Residential Building
Winner
Boston Road Supportive Housing by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honoree
The Residences at P.S. 186 by
Photography by: David Sunderberg
Multi-Unit Residential Building
Winner
35XV by
Photography by: David Sundberg
Honoree
Staten Island Urby by
Photography by: Ewout Huibers
NYCxDESIGN X-Factor
Winner
New York Public Library, 53rd Street Branch by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Laying the Groundwork: Design Guidelines for Retail and Other Ground-Floor Uses in Mixed-Use Affordable Housing Developments by
Photography by: Sam Lahoz
Times Square Reconstruction by
Photography by: Michael Grimm
New Lab by
On the Boards
Winner
The Statue of Liberty Museum by
Photography by: FXFOWLE
Honorees
Urban Canopy by
Photography by: Peter Murdoch
152 Elizabeth Street Condominium by
Empire Stores by
Photography by: Patrick Donahue
The Wheeler by
Photography by: MARCH
Outdoor/Urban Landscape
Winner
USTA Grandstand Stadium by
Photography by: Rafael Gamo
Honorees
Liberty Park by
Photography by: Robb Williams & Michael Moran
New York City AIDS Memorial by
Photography by: Ryan Lahiff
The Reconstruction of Astor Place & Cooper Squarer by
Photography by: Wade Zimmerman
Restaurant and Bar
Winner
Nobu Downtown by
Winner
Leuca and Westlight by
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis/Maxime Bocken
Honorees
Rouge Tomate Chelsea by
Photography by: Eduard Hueber/Garrett Rowland
Union Square Cafe by
Photography by: Emily Andrews
Tech Office
Winner
Etsy Headquarters by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Honorees
Quartz by
Photography by: Mark Craemer
WebMD by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Dots Office by
Photography by: Nicole Franzen
Townhouse
Winner
Paul Rudolph West Village Restoration by
Photography by: Scott Frances Photos
Winner
Paul Rudolph West Village Restoration by
Photography by: Peter Murdock
Honorees
West Village Townhouse by
Photography by: Michelle Rose
Upper East Side Townhouse by
Photography by: Alan Tansey/Richard Barnes
Government/Institutional
Winner
Public Safety Answering Center II by
Photography by: Albert Vecerka/Esto
Honoree
Seaside Park and Community Arts Center by
Commercial Lobby
Winner
195 Broadway Lobby, Retail Spaces, and Galleria by
Photography by: Alan Schindler
Winner
135 West 52nd Street by
Photography by: Floto and Warner/Will Femia
Honorees
599 Lexington Lobby by
Photography by: Chris Cooper
1221 Avenue of the Americas by
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Residential Lobby/Amenity Space
Winner
432 Lounge by
Photography by: Eduard Hueber/Garrett Rowland
Honorees
535 West 43rd Street by
Photography by: Alan Schindler
The Sutton Condominium by
Photography by: Annie Schlechter
The Berkeley by
Photography by: Tyra Bombetto + Mark Boswell
Kitchen & Bath
Winner
West Village Conversion by
Photography by: Jean-Francois Jaussaud/Bruce Damonte
Winner
Bleecker Street Loft by
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Honorees
443 Greenwich Residence by
Photography by: Adrian Gaut/Eric Laignel
Garden Place by
Photography by: Michael Moran/Marili Forastieri
Mixed Retail
Winner
Adidas by
Photography by: Dirk Tacke
Honorees
Capital One Union Square Flagship by
Photography by: Andrea Brizzi
Pure Liquid Wine + Spirits by
Photography by: Kris Tamburello
Kreuther Handcrafted Chocolate by
Photography by: Evan Sung
Showroom
Winner
Cadillac House by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland/Eric Laignel
Honorees
NYCity Blinds by
Photography by: Karen Fuchs
Wolf-Gordon Headquarters by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Bernhardt Design Showroom by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Accessories
Winner
Mudu Mirror by
Honorees
Voltasol by
Slice by
Architectural Products
Winner
Spacemaile Screens by
Honorees
Carvart by Soema by
Flox by
Bath
Winner
Immersion Bathtub by Neri & Hu Design and Research Office by
Honorees
Vaia by
Calma Tub by
Linear Steam Head by
Best in Show
Winner
Ambassador by
Honorees
Mobius by
Waiting for Godot Sculpture by Bae Sejin by
Desco Collection by
Commercial Flooring
Winner
Moonscapes by
Honorees
The Bolon by Jean Nouvel Design Collection by
Configure by
Emerging Product Designer
Winner
Lean Light by
Honorees
Polymorph Chair by
Angelica by
SP01 Outdoor Collection by
Fabric
Winner
Cozy Collection by
Honorees
Phantasmagoria Collection by
Nomad Collection by
Handwoven Linen Tape Trim by
Floor or Table Lighting
Winner
Serena by
Honorees
Yanzi Light by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office by
Orchid by
Bicoca by
Guest Seating
Winner
Chair 2 by
Honorees
Miró by
Pair by
Piuma by
Hard Flooring
Winner
The Laura Gottwald Collection by
Honorees
I Tessuti by
Electra Grande by
Hardware
Winner
DP140Z Triangular Door Pull by
Honorees
Monte Timber Collection by
Edge Collection by
Health & Wellness
Winner
Equinox Gym by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Modo Yoga Studio by
Photography by: Florian Holzherr
Lighthouse Yoga School by
Photography by: Studio Dubuisson
Kitchen
Winner
Cove Kitchen By Zaha Hadid Design by
Honorees
ASA-D2 by Daniel Germani by
Floo Kitchen by Karim Rashid by
Lounge Seating
Winner
Via57 by
Honorees
Bob by
Bold by
Mad Joker by
Made in the Boroughs
Winner
Escape Table by
Honorees
ThinSeries by
NY2O Premium Artesian Water Bottle by
Girl Mirrors by Katie Stout by
Boom by
Office Furniture
Winner
Authentic Living Collection by Karim Rashid by
Honorees
Ottawa Sofa by Karim Rashid by
Insula by
Acoustic Collection by
Office Seating
Winner
Striad Lounge Chair and Ottoman by
Honorees
Vicinity Lounge by
Modern Family 2017 by
Outdoor
Winner
GardenLayers by Patricia Urquiola by
Honorees
Matera by
Planet by
Outdoor Lounge
Winner
Ultrasofa by
Honorees
Brixx by
Lagarto by
Outdoor Seating
Winner
Manila by
Honorees
Sol+Luna by
Amaca by
Continuous Line Lounge Chair by
Pendant or Chandelier
Winner
Soleil Noir by
Honorees
Briolette by
Stretch Pendant by
Residential Flooring
Winner
Hayon x Nani by Jamie Hayon by
Honorees
Belem, Circle of Life Collection by
Field by
Twilight Collection by
Sconce
Winner
Counterbalance Wall by
Honorees
Domi Wall Sconce by
Rise Sconce by
Richard Meier Light Collection by
Stools
Winner
Mr. T by
Honorees
Omega by
Heritage Collection by
Storage
Winner
Phantom by
Honorees
R.I.G. Module by
Forest by
Random by
Tables
Winner
Liquefy by
Honorees
Praslin Side Table by
Blink Vanity by Yabu Pushelberg by
Flint Table by
Technology
Winner
Conduct by
Honorees
Ameluna by
Anti-Glare Visor by
Gold Phantom by
Thin Pendant or Chandelier
Winner
Revolta by
Honorees
Thin Chandelier by
Fractal Clouds by
Wall Covering
Winner
PurePaper Color by
Honorees
Oculaire Collection by
Mira&MiloŇ° by
Graffito Collection by
Wall Covering: Tile
Winner
Trilogy by Giovanni Barbieri by
Honorees
Girih Encaustic Cement Tiles by
Patchwork by
https://iwashka.com.ua